Time Resolved Structural Biology – Seeing the structure of motions

from Monday, 23 November 2020 (13:00) to Wednesday, 25 November 2020 (18:00)


        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
23 Nov 2020
24 Nov 2020
25 Nov 2020
AM
PM
13:00 Introduction   ()
13:10 Invited talk 1: Dynamics by Machine Learning - Abbas Ourmazd (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)   ()
13:50 Invited talk 2: Structure-function of the human melatonin receptors and potential for time-resolved studies - Linda C Johansson (University of Gothenburg)   ()
14:30 --- Coffee Break ---
14:50 Contr. talk 1: Tracking ATP binding by adenylate kinase using time-resolved X-ray solution scattering - Magnus Andersson (Umeå University)   ()
15:10 Invited talk 3: Dynamic allosteric communication pathway in the glucocorticoid receptor directs its differential activation by ligands and coregulators - Mikael Akke (Lund University)   ()
15:50 Invited talk 4: Photoactivation of the "eyes" of plants - Sebastian Westenhoff (University of Gothenburg)   ()
16:30 --- Short Coffee Break ---
16:40 Contr. talk 2: Towards time-resolved protein dynamics on nanoscopic scales - Felix Roosen-Runge (Department for Biomedical Science, Malmö University)   ()
17:00 Invited talk 5: An Open-Boundary Molecular Mechanics/Coarse-Grained Framework for Simulations of Low-Resolution G-Protein-Coupled Receptor–Ligand Complexes - Vania Calandrini (Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany)   ()
13:00 Invited talk 6: Time-resolved serial crystallography using synchrotrons and X-ray lasers - Rhodopsins pave the way to a dynamic future - Jörg Standfuss (Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland)   ()
13:40 Contr. talk 3: Integrative time-resolved structural biology of the light-regulated transcription factor EL222 - Gustavo Fuertes   ()
14:00 Invited talk 7: Applications in structural dynamics at the ELI Beamlines user facility - Jakob Andreasson (ELI Beamlines)   ()
14:40 --- Panel discussion ---
15:10 --- Coffee Break ---
15:30 Invited talk 8: How dynamic hydrogen-bond networks shape protein conformational plasticity of GPCRs and SARS-CoV-2 spike protein S - Ana-Nicoleta Bondar (Freie Universität Berlin)   ()
16:10 Invited talk 9: Insights into structure and dynamics of photosynthetic protein complexes from neutron scattering experiments - Jörg Pieper (University of Tartu)   ()
16:50 --- Poster session ---
13:00 Invited talk 10: Time-Resolved Analysis by Cryo-Electron Microscopy - Radoslav Enchev (The Francis Crick Institute)   ()
13:40 Contr. talk 4: Utilizing pH-driven time-resolved crystallography to elucidate the reaction mechanism in bacterial HMG-CoA reductase. - Vatsal Purohit (Purdue University)   ()
14:00 Invited talk 11: Electron Diffraction Methods for Structure Determination of Biomolecules - Hongyi Xu (Stockholm University)   ()
14:40 --- Coffee Break ---
15:10 Invited talk 12: Development of time-resolved synchrotron crystallography at EMBL/P14 - Gleb Bourenkov (EMBL@PETRA III, Hamburg)   ()
15:40 Contr. talk 5: Unraveling structural intermediates in ba3-type cytochrome c oxidase using time- resolved X-ray methods - Swagatha Ghosh (University of Gothenburg)   ()
16:00 Invited talk 13: Computer simulations of kinases - the challenge in resolving enzyme activation - Ran Friedman (Linnaeus University, Kalmar)   ()
16:30 --- Wrap-up ---
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×